China Geography

China in the World

China Geography

China holds many of the World records as a nation, some of the statistics about China's status in the world compared to other nations in this table may surprise you.

CountryPopulationAreaLife
Expectancy
GNPGrowthFarmingIndustryServices
China1,312,000,0009,326723,28011.9%3%22%75%
Australia21,000,0007,682818224.5%4%21%21%
Brazil189,000,0008,456721,3145.4%21%21%58%
Canada33,000,0009,221801,3262.7%3%22%75%
France61,000,000550812,5622.2%30%20%50%
Germany82,000,000349793,2972.5%2%30%68%
India1,110,000,0002,973641,1719.0%44%18%38%
Indonesia223,000,0001,812684336.3%25%30%45%
Italy59,000,000294812,1071.5%4%28%66%
Japan128,000,000376824,3772.1%32%18%50%
Philippines86,000,000300721447.3%17%29%53%
Russia143,000,00016,888661,2918.1%0%30%70%
South Africa47,000,0001,221512784.8%10%25%65%
Turkey73,000,000770716574.5%43%20%37%
United Kingdom61,000,000242792,7283%30%25%46%
United States299,000,0009,1597813,8112.2%19%24%56%

China has the highest population of any country and the second largest land area. It has the two highest mountains in the World (Everest and K2) and the second deepest depression (Tarim). It has the third longest river (the Yangzi or Yangtse or Chiangjiang) and the fourth (the Huang He or Yellow River). It shares the top position with Russia for the largest number of neighbouring countries on land, running around from NE to SW these are : North Korea, Russia, Mongolia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Laos, and Vietnam.

Notes

Province population as in 2007; Ethnicity 2000;
Population as counted in 2006; Area is Land Area in 1,000 km2; Life expectancy at birth 2006; Gross National Product in US$ billions 2007; Annual growth in GNP 2007; Employment sector percentages 2005
Some books and web sites give the USA a larger area than China, this depends on whether you count the area taken up by Lakes (particularly half of the Great Lakes) the figures used are the more generally useful 'Land Area' excluding lakes.

State of China Atlas Data Source : The State of China Atlas by Robert Benewick & Stephanie Donald © Copyright Myriad Editions 1995, 2005, 2009. Limited (http://www.MyriadEditions.com ). Buy from Amazon

Copyright © SACU 1965-2016. If you have any comments, updates or corrections please let us know via our Contact page.